Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Home Cooking East & West

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you send an email to our Contact address – ordering the cookbook, asking a question, or offering a comment, for example. We also collect basic statistical data (no personal identification information) regarding visits to this site.

  1. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  2. We do not offer a subscriber or member feature on the site.
  3. The email orders require necessary contact and invoicing information but that information is not stored on the publicly accessible website.

Replies by us to orders, and any specific queries or comments, will only be sent to the sender’s email address.

We may post moderated answers to general queries but will not, in any such posts, expose any personal information.

The names and affiliation of individuals who choose to submit a review may, however, be included on the website given their prior approval.

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you will be used to complete orders and respond to queries and the email address that you provide may be used to send periodic emails. Our mailing list is not retained on this publicly accessible website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.  If a situation should arise where it may benefit you to have your personal identification information shared, your consent will first be obtained.

However, we may share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing service to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this business information confidential.  Any other business information we have with individuals and partners will similarly be treated as confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Our collected site visitor information (aggregate with non-personally identifiable statistics) may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other analytical uses.

Third party links

Occasionally we may include references to third party information such as regulations, products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies for their content and activities.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites and suggestions where security or practices may further protect privacy and align with government regulatory guidelines.

Security which protects information on, and visitors to, this site follows the best practices received from competent sources as of date of most recent update to this policy (October 2018). The site also employs SSL as a security and identification safeguard.

Compliance with Representative Acts and Guidelines

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the privacy protection acts that apply in most geographies. Illustrating these, we have provided below a checklist of privacy compliance guidelines formally used where we perform website development and where we process email i.e.: Hong Kong where we are a registered business (pending) and Canada.

Because this site deals with nutrition and food safety (which are related to health), attention is paid to health information policies as well.

Canada

 PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a Canadian law relating to data privacy. It governs how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial business.

The 10 Privacy Principles of PIPEDA, also known as the 10 Fair Information Principles, come from a national standard called the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. It was developed by the Canadian Standards Association in 1996 with a 45-member committee composed of representatives from government, businesses, academics, consumers, and information technology and security experts.

The link to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for reference is:

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/pipeda_brief/

 Extract: What is “personal information”?

Under PIPEDA, personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

Canada’s Privacy Act

The Privacy Act is the law that governs the personal information handling practices of federal government institutions. The Act applies to all of the personal information the federal government collects, uses and discloses—be it about individuals or federal employees.

Hong Kong

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/data_privacy_law/ordinance_at_a_Glance/ordinance.html

 The Ordinance at a Glance

The objective of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) is to protect the privacy rights of a person in relation to personal data (Data Subject).

 Personal Data

The information which relates to a living person and can be used to identify that person. It exists in a form in which access or processing is practicable. Examples of personal data protected by the Ordinance include names, phone numbers, addresses, identity card numbers, photos, medical records and employment records.

Data User

A person who, either alone or jointly or in common with other persons, controls the collection, holding, processing or use of the data.

 Six Data Protection Principles

Everyone who is responsible for handling data (Data User) should follow the Six Data Protection Principles (“DPPs”) which represents the core of the Ordinance covering the life cycle of a piece of personal data:

DPP1 – Data Collection Principle

Personal data must be collected in a lawful and fair way, for a purpose directly related to a function /activity of the data user.

Data subjects must be notified of the purpose and the classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred.

Data collected should be necessary but not excessive.

DPP2- Accuracy & Retention Principle

Practicable steps shall be taken to ensure personal data is accurate and not kept longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is used.

DPP3 – Data Use Principle

Personal data must be used for the purpose for which the data is collected or for a directly related purpose, unless voluntary and explicit consent with a new purpose is obtained from the data subject.

DPP4 – Data Security Principle

A data user needs to take practicable steps to safeguard personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing , erasure, loss or use.

DPP5 – Openness Principle

A data user must take practicable steps to make personal data policies and practices known to the public regarding the types of personal data it holds and how the data is used.

DPP6 – Data Access & Correction Principle

A data subject must be given access to his/her personal data and allowed to make corrections if it is inaccurate.

Analytics and Monetization

This site does not market offerings from elsewhere not does it publish or participate in browser displayed advertising.

Google analytics are employed and recommended practices are employed (quality of content) to encourage traffic.

 Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on October 22, 2018 (Canada).